You are viewing hey_arnold

 
 
11 June 2007 @ 02:24 pm
3rd post in a row  
Hope you guys aren't tired of my posts yet, because I have something else that I want to share to the whole community again. :D

I recently emailed Craig Bartlett and asked him some questions about Hey Arnold! that were really lingering in my brain for the longest time. Much to my surprise, he e-mailed me back four days later with the answers to all my questions!


Please don't mind my bad sentence construction or grammar. ^^'

ARNOLD AND HELGA

1. In the Jungle Movie, are Helga and Arnold really awkward around each other until he tells her how he feels about her in the end? Or do they act the way they usually do in the series all throughout the movie?

CB: They act the way they always do -- she's putting up her front again.

2. The April Fools Day episode was made way after the first movie, but does it mean that it happened after the movie chronologically? I found that a lot of the characters (mainly Helga and Arnold) were a bit OOC in it so i was just wondering.

CB: We wrote it after the Arnold Movie, so to us, it was afterward.

3. Does Arnold go back to his old life after the Jungle Movie or does he stay with his parents?

CB: We never decided! If we had made the Jungle movie and then more episodes, it would have been the first thing to figure out.

4. Is it only Gerald who finds out about Arnold and Helga, or do the rest of the people find out as well?

CB: By that point, most people would have to notice. The kids would start teasing them about it, I guess.

5. How does Arnold confront Helga about his feelings for her? Is it going to be dramatic like the way she confessed to him in the first movie? Or will it be after the movie's climax, where everything's sort of okay already? Does he go about it just as passionately as Helga did? (I REALLY want to know this one, haha!)

CB: It was definitely a big scene. But he's not as "passionate" as Helga.

6. Does Arnold give Helga a long kiss? Or is it short and sweet?

CB: It was short and sweet -- they were in a hurry, as usual.

THE PATAKIS

1. How does Helga look like when she's 15? Does she still have the pigtails? Does she still wear her pink bow and pink dress? Did she get rid of her unibrow?

CB: She dressed more tough -- wore a grungy cap over her bow. Same monobrow.

2. Does the series also show what Arnold looks like at 15? If so, does he look the same, only taller? Did his hairstyle change in any way?

CB: We never got to that. All we had decided was that he'd moved away.

3. Do other Hey Arnold characters appear in the show? Like Gerald, Harold, Sid or Stinky? What about Lila, Phoebe and Rhonda?

CB: Everybody would have been in it.

4. How old was Helga when Arnold moved away?

CB: They're fifteen in the show, and we hadn't decided yet when he moved. Recently, I suppose...

5. Are Helga and Arnold a couple in the series?

CB: Nope, they're broken up. <--- NOW THIS MADE ME REALLY SAD :-(

OTHER CHARACTERS

1. I've always been fond of the whole Rhonda/Harold as well as the Rhonda/Curly pairing. Will she end up with either of them? If so, which one? And which pairing do you prefer?

CB: I think Rhonda would end up with Harold. Curly's too weird for a relationship, especially with someone as high-maintenance as Rhonda.

2. Do Phoebe and Gerald have a thing for each other? (I know this question was kinda stupid, but I just wanted to know for sure XD)

CB: Oh yeah.

3. Did Arnold's crush on Lila really end in the episode Timberly loves Arnold?

CB: That was it, as far as I was concerned. I wanted to finish his infatuation with Lila in time for the movies.

4. Is there really no hope for the Jungle Movie? I mean, it doesn't have to be a movie, but will we ever know what really happens?

CB: I don't know. Nick owns the scripts and the rights to the characters, so I'd have to do any further version of it with them, and they are not interested in HA! very much right now.

5. What happened to Ernie and Lola?

CB: Good question! We never planned anything more...

6. Does Grandpa know about Helga's love for Arnold?

CB: Oh yeah. He's seen enough to know what she's up to.

7. Is Lila really Little Miss Perfect? Or does she have some deep dark secret that no one knows about? Is she evil?

CB: I don't think she's evil -- she means well. But she does have a deeply suppressed dark side.

8. What's your favorite Hey Arnold! episode? In terms of touching episodes, mine would be Pigeon Man and Arnold's Thanksgiving. If it's for the Helga-centered ones, I really liked Helga on the Couch. I also liked the What's Opera, Arnold? episode a lot. I just want to know which ones you liked the most as well. :)

CB: Those are all favorites of mine. I also like the two parents eps, Parents Day and the Journal. I like April Fools, the Parrot, Monkey Business, Mr. Hyunh goes Country, School Play, Eugene Eugene, Partners, all the musical ones.


Yay! I hope that answered some of your questions about the show too! :)
 
 
Current Mood: giddygiddy
 
 
 
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
Ladysmith Black Mambazozoom_gas on June 11th, 2007 07:24 am (UTC)
"5. Are Helga and Arnold a couple in the series?

CB: Nope, they're broken up."
WHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!???? :(
god you guys I miss this show SO MUCH. I really think we need to start a letter writing campaign to Nick. I live near the studios, if that means anything...I think we should send them a bunch of footballs or something to get their attention. Really. I want The Jungle Movie SO bad.
Cecile: HA:  Gerald/Phoebeblonde_cecile on June 11th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
Weeeeee! :D
elphie_7 on June 11th, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
loralit: HikaruKaoruloralit on June 11th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
To be honest and all.. I never like the idea of the Patakis series.. It would be lingering to much with the series.. And for the fact that Arnold and Helga splitting up, doesn't please me that much. Though, it would help out for them to collect themselves before thinking they want to be with each other (for the reason of they're lives XD)..

As for the Jungle movie.. I can't believe people still have hope that Nick would actually consider releasing it back?! I already lost hope when the first year flew by after Arnold got cancel..
Rengori_ren on June 12th, 2007 09:25 am (UTC)
Haha, i don't think I've ever given up hope for it.

As for the Patakis, I think it would be okay to have it as a mini-series but i could see people losing interest in it if it goes on for too long. Well, that's just my opinion. ^^
some journal: Hey Arnold! - Arnold studyingunluckystunt on June 11th, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
Cool, thanks for posting the answers here!

CB: By that point, most people would have to notice. The kids would start teasing them about it, I guess.

lol... I can see Helga putting Ol' Betsy into overtime for all the teasing. XD
koswarg: [HA] Helgaheron_advocate on June 12th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
BWAHAHAHA RHONDA/HAROLD FTW YES YES. And yay, Eugeneeeeee. ♥ So many good episodes, so little time. Thanks for sharing this! ;D

Also, yeah, Arnold/Helga being broken up is sad, but also kind of predictable, haha. :3 Especially at that age.
Cecile: HA:  Gerald/Phoebeblonde_cecile on June 12th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
LOL! I knew you would squee all over the Rhonda/Harold part. xP
koswarg: [HA] Helgaheron_advocate on June 12th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Haha, I'm so predictable. But srsly. Rhonda/Harold/Patty love-triangle? YES PLZ.
Rengori_ren on June 12th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
I soooo want to see that in fanfiction/fanart. *hint* *hint*

LOL XD
La Alondra Eponina: muac!annie_maffi on June 12th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
I am so lost, too much info for my tired brain. I had never heard about the jungle movie
Megan: arnold and helgaelvenmoon on June 12th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
5. Are Helga and Arnold a couple in the series?

CB: Nope, they're broken up.


Take that back! UNBREAK MY HEART! But he DID say in ana interview some time back they were meant to be together, so darnit, I'm holding on to that! *weeps*

I guess since Nick owns the scrips, Craig can't release them in book form or online or something - at least for the movie.
Megan: timid - hey arnoldelvenmoon on June 12th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
Sorry for typos. Lousy keyboard :x
Rengori_ren on June 13th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
I'm holding onto that exact same thing too! Maybe the break-up was used to give Helga a bit more angst in the series. LOL
seraphimkissseraphimkiss on June 14th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
5. Are Helga and Arnold a couple in the series?

CB: Nope, they're broken up. <--- NOW THIS MADE ME REALLY SAD :-(

This wouldn't have surprised me if he hadn't already said that Arnold had moved recently. I always thought that Arnold would have moved soon after the events of TJM, cutting his romance with Helga short, and that by the time Helga was 15, he'd be long gone. It really saddens me that they have a relationship for years, and then break up. :'( WHYYY? Ah well, at least we know they'll eventually end up together.

6. Does Arnold give Helga a long kiss? Or is it short and sweet?

CB: It was short and sweet -- they were in a hurry, as usual.

Aaaaaaw, maaaaaan! This really disappoints me. I mean, I knew that it wouldn't have been a passionate kiss, because this is Arnold we're talking about. But that doesn't mean it has to be short.
seraphimkiss: Summerseraphimkiss on June 14th, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, one more thing--I'm confused that he said Rhonda would end up with Harold. He said once that Rhonda was "too strong" for Harold and that Patty was better for him. But Harold/Rhonda is really fun, so I have no complaints. ^_^
Destini Jen Venturi: HA! :: Harold/Rhonda OTPdestineyjen on June 22nd, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)
5. Are Helga and Arnold a couple in the series?

CB: Nope, they're broken up. <--- NOW THIS MADE ME REALLY SAD :-(


When I first read this - I had to stop and think it over for a few minutes and I came up with something that was most likely used as the reason, since he said Arnold moved away recently, the first thing that came to my mind was the whole "Long distance relationships never work..." line. You know the one I mean. So it was probably one of those, "I think we should take a break." things. We all know Helga would not find anyone new while he's gone (Doi!), Arnold on the other hand...I can't really say. We all know how he is...he gets new crushes very easily; sad thought but true. He would of course, as we all know - return to her, and only her, eventually - as Craig confirmed.

I'm kind of partial to both Harold/Rhonda and Curly/Rhonda too, but I also like Sid/Rhonda and Sid/Nadine. I really have too many favorite pairings from this show. And I use every single one of them in my HA! soap opera fanfiction series. Well, almost all. I don't tread into the slash and femslash much, if at all, in that series.

Oh well. Nice to know some new info. Btw, I would love to chat with Craig through e-mail the same way I have been chatting with Keith Alcorn and Mike Gassaway (sp?) in e-mails about Jimmy Neutron for the last few years. Send his e-mail address my way (you can e-mail it to me at destiniv@earthlink.net), thanks!
Rengori_ren on June 22nd, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
oh, well, I know his e-mail add isn't public so im not so sure if i can give it to you. I e-mailed the moderator of the HA unofficial site first and asked him if he could forward my questions to craig. It was only after that when craig told the moderator that i could have his e-mail address. I guess you could try doing that as well. :)
Genagenaminna on June 23rd, 2007 01:20 am (UTC)
yay! awesome answers to your awesome questions...:D
haha, actually, his answers are really super close to what I had thought myself XD The only hug thing that 'surprised' me was that he moved away 'recently'. I just figured it was right after TJM, but I guess not, hmms...
I have to get my letter to NIck ready D:
(Anonymous) on August 23rd, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
OMG
5. Are Helga and Arnold a couple in the series?
CB: Nope, they're broken up.
:( i feel like cryin now that is so naot fair!
2 be honest i don't think the patakis would be a gd show. thats wot i think.
4. How old was Helga when Arnold moved away?
CB: They're fifteen in the show, and we hadn't decided yet when he moved. Recently, I suppose...
OMG like noooo he can't move away after the jungle *cry
oh weli still really want the film 2 come out!
but helga and arnold are ment 2 be together and i'm always stiking with that lol!
thanx 4 the post!
n never give up we can do it if we put or minds 2 it!
:)

tinaloveheart on August 16th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
********CRYING MY EYES OUT!!!**********
I'm crying my eyes out!The break out is the sadest thing.WAAAAAAAAAA!!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )